Privacy

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The Justice Institute of BC (JIBC) complies with BC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which allows access to information held by public bodies and determines how public bodies may collect, use and disclose personal information.

The JIBC collects personal information for purposes associated with its operating programs and activities. The Act applies to all records in the custody or under the control of the JIBC, with some exceptions. Requests may be made for access to records containing an individual's own personal information or to records containing general information.

The Act does not apply to some categories of records including:

  • A record containing information about a question that is to be used on a JIBC examination or test
  • A record containing teaching materials or research information of employees at JIBC

In responding to access requests, JIBC may redact certain information based on the exceptions from disclosure in the Act. See JIBC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Policy.

For more information about JIBC’s privacy procedures, contact:

Vice President, Finance & Administration
Justice Institute of British Columbia
715 McBride Boulevard
New Westminster, BC
V3L 5T4

For more information about FIPPA, which is enforced by the Office of the Information & Privacy Commission (OIPC) for British Columbia, see the OIPC website.

Notice of Disclosure of Personal Information to Statistics Canada

Statistics Canada is the national statistical agency. As such, Statistics Canada carries out hundreds of surveys each year on a wide range of matters, including education. Statistics Canada asks all colleges and universities to provide data on students and graduate. Institutions collect and provide to Statistics Canada, student identification information (student’s name, student ID number, Social Insurance Number), student contact information (address and telephone number), student demographic characteristics, enrolment information, previous education, and labour force activity.

The federal Statistics Act provides the legal authority for Statistics Canada to obtain access to personal information held by educational institutions. The information may be used for statistical purposes only, and the confidentiality provisions of the Statistics Act prevent the information from being released in any way that would identify a student.

Students who do not wish to have their information used can ask Statistics Canada to remove their identifying information from the national database. On request by a student, Statistics Canada will delete an individual’s contact information (name, address, or other personal identifies) from the ESIS database. To make such a request, please contact them:

  • Email: Esis-siae_contact@statcan.ca
  • Phone: 1.613.951.1666 (Monday-Friday, 8am-5pm EST/EDST)
  • Mail:
    Post-secondary Education and Adult Learning Section
    Centre for Education Statistics
    Statistics Canada
    Jean Talon Building
    1-B-9 Tunney’s Pasture
    Ottawa, ON  K1S 0T6

Further details on the use of this information can be obtained from the Statistics Canada website.

JIBC Website and Personal Information

JIBC’s web servers, and web analytics services used by JIBC, automatically collect information that is essential to the security, technical maintenance and usability of the JIBC website, hereinafter referred to as the "Site".  The information collected includes data such as:

  • Browser and operating system type and version used to access the Site
  • Internet service provider (ISP) name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of visitors
  • Pages visited, including duration, date and time
  • Addresses of external websites linked to the Site and used by visitors to enter the Site

JIBC uses the information to maintain security, diagnose technical issues and conduct statistical analysis to assist in making the site more useful to visitors.

The extent of personal information collected by JIBC’s servers depends on the standards followed by your ISP. You may wish to contact your ISP to determine the policies and practices in this regard.

Access to information collected is restricted to authorized individuals. JIBC makes no attempt to link the information collected to the identity of individuals.

While viewing portions of the Site, small data files called “cookies” may be stored on your browser to assist you when returning to a specific page or area on the Site. If you have concerns about cookies, you can configure your web browser settings to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using a contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the JIBC website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Last updated February 10, 2017